Mexico to Long Island Heroin Pipeline Busted, DA Says

first_imgSign up for our COVID-19 newsletter to stay up-to-date on the latest coronavirus news throughout New York Heroin traffickers disguised as travelers drove an SUV mounted with bicycles and a kayak while smuggling up to $12 million worth of the drug monthly from Mexico to New York, authorities said.Undercover Nassau County detectives who bought a pound of heroin in Manhasset and Great Neck traced it to the source over the course of an 18-month continuing joint investigation with New York City and federal authorities, prosecutors said. When New Jersey State Police stopped the alleged drug ring’s Dodge Durango on Sept. 23, investigators said they found about 5 kilos of vacuum-packed black tar heroin hidden in the engine block—making it undetectable to drug-sniffing dogs at the U.S.-Mexico border.“A border patrol dog would not have picked it up, it was so well secreted,” Rick Whelan, chief of the Nassau district attorney’s organized crime bureau, told reporters Thursday during a news conference announcing the bust. “That car blends in. It traveled up from Mexico through California, across the country… to New York. It just looked like a couple of people on vacation.”Of nine suspects that have been rounded up in what investigators dubbed “Operation Smackdown,” two Queens men were charged in Nassau County court. They include 38-year-old Ajay Carter, aka Jose Zambrano, and 42-year-old Miguel Tormo, who both pleaded not guilty last month to charges of criminal sale of a controlled substance. Their attorneys were not immediately available for comment.Read more: How Long Island is Losing its War on Heroin Authorities released this flow chart showing how they allege the heroin made its way from heroin to New York City and Long Island.The 24-year-old alleged ringleader, Cesar “Menor” Romero-Astudillo of the Bronx, is accused of ordering two unidentified traffickers to drive the heroin-filled SUV from Mexico to what prosecutors described as a network of drug houses. The truck was taken apart at an Astoria auto body shop, the smuggling compartment would be packed with millions in cash and then the truck would drive back to Mexico, authorities said. Romero-Astudillo also allegedly had drug mules swallow balloons filled with heroin and fly to New York.Taylor Koss, the Manhattan-based attorney for Romero-Astudillo, who also pleaded not guilty to drug charges last month, said investigators did not find any heroin in his client’s possession and he is still awaiting copies of the wiretap evidence authorities said they used to make their case. He said it was unusual for his client to be charged with operating as a major trafficker “but not have any narcotics attributed to him.” A Manhattan judge ordered he be held without bail and he faces 25 years to life in prison, if convicted.In the Nassau case, Carter also allegedly sold cocaine, MDMA—aka ecstasy or molly—and anabolic steroids through Craigslist by using code words. Judge Teresa Corrigan set bail for him and Tormo at $5 million bond or $2.5 million cash. Carter faces up to 40 years in prison and Tormo faces up to 20 years in prison, if convicted. They are due back in court on Jan. 8.Authorities noted the rise in fatal heroin overdoses on LI in recent years was an unintended side effect of the crackdown on prescription drug abuse that made addicts turn to heroin when pill supplies dried up. Nassau County District Attorney Kathleen Rice said: “This case proves that the battle lines in our fight to save lives in the midst of a devastating heroin epidemic don’t end at any border.”last_img read more

Blood drives continue with donation need, how has the response been?

first_img“Somehow, somewhere, one day people are going to need blood donations. I mean, right now, people aren’t traveling. People are staying home, there’s less car accidents, things like that. But we will always continue collecting blood to give it to those who need it,” Broome County Red Cross Account Manager Esperanza Gutierrez told 12 News. “We have more people coming out to our blood drives now than we did when 9/11 happened. They told me when 9/11 was here people were making lines outside the door and it was difficult to keep up with the demand. But now it’s even more than that,” said Gutierrez. Two blood drives took place Friday, the first being sponsored by the Binghamton Devils. Those who took part were given a free hockey ticket for next year and entered into a drawing for other prizes. Another took place in Johnson City to honor a local hero, with both blood drives seeing great attendance. “I will never give up, I will never stop. I’m always going to be reaching out to somebody saying hey can we have a blood drive here? You can make a difference. Can you open up the doors, can you help me get donors here,” said Gutierrez. The Red Cross hopes that, even in the coming months as we hopefully return to some normalcy, that the response to these blood drives will remain just as high as it is right now.center_img (WBNG) — Even as hospitals focus all of their efforts on COVID-19 patients, the need for blood donations remains, even just for the what ifs. The Red Cross has seen so many donors that it reminds them of another time the country came together in force. No matter what the future holds, blood drives will continue as we all stay as safe as possible. “This blood drive is in memory of the fallen Johnson City Police Officer D.W. Smith. We also have our appointments fully booked there. We have 37 people signed up so that’s great,” said Gutierrez.last_img read more

Asian roundup: Malaysia’s EPF, Temasek, Ardian

first_img“Over the last few years, we have begun to focus on real estate and infrastructure investments that meet our risk/reward criteria while also progressively stepping up our participation in the private equity space,” the EPF said.The fund said it allocated an additional 1bnMYR (€221m) to external fund managers in 2013.With the added funds, total book value of its assets with external fund managers reached 72.5bnMYR, or 13.46% of the total, up from 56.3bn in 2012.Last year total assets increased by 11.4%.“Our global exposures are also beneficial during periods of ringgit weakness as they provide a buffer to our earnings,” the EPF said.“On the regional and global fronts, the financial landscape is anticipated to take an interesting turn, though possibly fraught with challenges.”The fund added that rising bond yields caused by the gradual withdrawal of the US quantitative easing programme will impact the domestic bond market. More than 40% of Malaysian government securities are held by foreign participants.In other news, Singapore’s Temasek Holdings has joined six institutional investors, including Paris-based Ardian, to launch a fund of funds that focuses on private equity investments.Astrea II has holdings in 36 private equity funds, the state-owned investment company said in a statement.Temasek is the fund’s single largest investor, with a 38% stake.Ardian, formerly known as AXA Private Equity, will manage Astrea II.An active investor in private equity funds globally for over two decades, Temasek had earlier sponsored Astrea I in 2006.Astrea I is similar to Astrea II and comprises a portfolio of private equity funds that are “balanced across vintages, geographies and sectors”.“Our strategy for investing in private equity funds is, and will continue to be, an important complement to Temasek’s direct investing activities,” it said. Malaysia’s Employees Provident Fund (EPF) has increased its overseas investments to one-fifth of the fund’s total assets and rebalanced its portfolio, cutting its holdings of bonds and boosting its allocation in real estate, infrastructure and private equity.The $180bn (€130bn) retirement fund said its annual return on investment (ROI) reached 6.97%, last year helped by “an increasingly globally diversified portfolio”.In 2012, ROI was 6.87%.Investments abroad accounted for 21% of total assets in 2013, compared with 17% a year ago, according to its annual report.last_img read more

THE EVENT: Boats among Gold Coast mega-auction’s offerings

first_imgRay White Surfers Paradise’s The Event 2019.Ray White Surfers Paradise’s annual mega-auction proved popular among boaties as well as house hunters on Monday.There were seven luxury boats up for grabs at The Event, held at RACV Royal Pines Resort, including a 1998 Regal 292 Commodore.Auctioneer and Ray White Surfers Paradise chief executive Andrew Bell told the packed room it was like new.More from news02:37International architect Desmond Brooks selling luxury beach villa13 hours ago02:37Gold Coast property: Sovereign Islands mega mansion hits market with $16m price tag2 days agoA 1998 Regal 292 Commodore was among the property sold at Ray White Surfers Paradise’s mega-auction The Event.“It’s just had two brand new motors put in that cost $60,000,” he said.Bidding kicked off at $20,000 climbing slowly in $500 and $1000 increments.Mr Bell joked that bidders needed to bring their A-game if they wanted to take the boat home.“Goodness gracious folks, it’s got $60,000 worth of engines,” he said.The hammer finally came down at $40,250.last_img read more

USACE Announces Disaster Recovery Projects for Texas

first_imgThe U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) has announced an initial list of projects to address high-priority needs in states recently impacted by natural disasters, including several in Texas in the aftermath of Hurricane Harvey. According to the USACE, the initial allocation of approximately $360 million will be used to address at 32 projects in 12 states.The funding for these projects comes as a part of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, signed into law February 9, 2018.“As Texas continues on the road to recovery, our shipping channels and bayous are among the highest priorities for investment and repair,” said Texas Governor Greg Abbott. “These projects and improvements will address concerns in a number of local communities affected by Harvey and help combat future flood events. I thank the Army Corps of Engineers for their commitment to these initial projects and look forward to expanding upon this list as Texas continues to recover and rebuild.”The USACE identified the following projects in Texas to begin repair work on:Buffalo Bayou and Tributaries;Corpus Christi Ship Channel;Galveston Harbor and Channel;GIWW, Channel to Victoria;Gulf Intracoastal Waterway;Houston Ship Channel;Matagorda Ship Channel;Sabine Neches Waterway;Wallisville Lake.last_img read more

Caribbean Airlines wants to compete without subsidies

first_imgTrinidad and Tobago’s flagship airline aims to be able to operate without government subsidies by December 2012.PORT OF SPAIN, Trinidad and Tobago, Thursday, December 15, 2011 – Caribbean Airlines is aiming to become the first regional national carrier to not need subsidised support from its main government shareholder.This was revealed recently by its chairman George Nicholas who said Caribbean Airlines Ltd (CAL) was working towards more profitability and self-sufficiency without a fuel subsidy and by the end of next year.This, was expected, he said, through new projects CAL was bringing on-stream, including new routes and the introduction of a “Jet-Pack” courier service. Nicholas was speaking at the recent launch of its direct flights between Barbados and Guyana and the introduction of a St Lucia service at the company’s head office in Piarco.Nicholas, who has been criticised following his statement last month that CAL has made a $200 million profit in the face of a Government jet-fuel subsidy, said the subsidy was not “traditionally calculated in the company’s profit and loss statement”.“The $200 million calculation is based on a trend that was submitted to Cabinet in July. The subsidy is not generally subtracted from the profit and loss statements. You do not calculate it as a cost to the airline. You don’t charge for a free gift,” he said.“The fuel subsidy has not been part of the profit and loss statement for the past 20 years,” he said.Nicholas is however hoping to do away with the entire subsidy issue by the end of 2012.“We hope to be fully sustainable by the end of 2012. We have to fly more routes with better yields. We have the new planes that are more fuel efficient versus other aircraft,” he said.Nicholas also said CAL would soon introduce a daily door-to-door cargo service and would add three cargo 767 planes as a freight service.“We are making money any way we can,” he said.The local carrier’s second new ATR plane is expected to be in the country before Friday.CAL has also introduced non-stop services to Barbados and Guyana three times a week and an inter-island service out of Barbados.Caribbean News Now Tweet NewsRegional Caribbean Airlines wants to compete without subsidies by: – December 15, 2011 Share Sharecenter_img Share 15 Views   no discussions Sharing is caring!last_img read more

Bundesliga boss banned from restart after breaking quarantine

first_img Promoted ContentA Hurricane Can Be As Powerful As 10 Atomic Bombs8 Superfoods For Growing Hair Back And Stimulating Its GrowthWho Is The Most Powerful Woman On Earth?5 Of The World’s Most Unique Theme Parks6 Incredibly Strange Facts About Hurricanes14 Hilarious Comics Made By Women You Need To Follow Right NowWhat Happens To Your Brain When You Play Too Much Video Games?Disney’s Live-Action Simba Was Based On The Cutest Lion Cub EverYou’ve Only Seen Such Colorful Hairdos In A Handful Of Anime18 Cities With Neverending Tourist-FlowBirds Enjoy Living In A Gallery Space Created For Them6 Most Breathtaking Bridges In The World Augsburg boss Heiko Herrlich will be absent from his side’s Bundesliga return on Saturday after he left the club’s hotel quarantine to buy toothpaste and skin cream. Herrlich left the team hotel to buy toothpaste and skin cream Herrlich – a former forward for Bayer Leverkusen, Borussia Moenchengladbach and Borussia Dortmund – was only appointed as Augsburg boss in March, but he is now not permitted to return to the quarantined group of players and staff until he has registered two negative coronavirus tests. The German Football Association have ordered all teams to stay together in a close environment while being regularly tested to ensure that their attempts at restarting the league season go ahead smoothly. Herrlich admitted his mistake to club officials after making the unscheduled exit from the hotel, and is now staying away from Saturday’s game, which would have been his first in charge of the club. “I made a mistake by leaving the hotel,” said Herrlich in a statement released by the Augsburg website on Thursday evening. “Even if I have followed all hygiene measures both when leaving the hotel and otherwise, I cannot undo this.Advertisement Loading… center_img “In this situation, I was not able to act as a role model for my team and the public. “I will therefore be consistent and stand by my mistake. Because of this misconduct, I will not be leading the training tomorrow and will not be in charge of the team against Wolfsburg on Saturday.” Augsburg face Wolfsburg on Saturday Read Also:Biancucchi: How Messi found a way to cope against bigger opposition All eyes will be on the Bundesliga at the weekend when it becomes the first major European league to return in the midst of the coronavirus crisis. No fans will be in attendance for any matches, with Borussia Dortmund’s derby clash with Schalke being seen as the highlight of the weekend. FacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmail分享 last_img read more

Scott, Phillips, Elliott are first in Friday Duel In the Desert qualifiers

first_imgLAS VEGAS, Nev. (Nov. 14) – Johnny Scott and Terry Phillips both took $777 checkers but better yet qualified for Saturday’s IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modified Duel In The Desert main event at Las Vegas Motor Speedway. Top four finishers from each of the two Friday Modified features at LVMS move on to the $7,777 to win show. Drivers from eight different states advanced from night two of the 17th annual spe­cial. Scott, from Shreveport, became the first Louisiana driver to qualify for the main event at the half-mile Dirt Track. Phillips hails from Springfield, Mo., and will be in the running for his career third Duel title.Scott won in front of Chris Brown of Cleveland, Texas, Kyle Strickler of Mooresville, N.C., and Robert Hellebust of Minot, N.D. Chasing Phillips across the stripe were Jordan Grabouski of Be­atrice, Neb., R.C. Whitwell of Tucson, Ariz., and Jeff Taylor of Cave City, Ark.Robert Elliott of Clinton, Okla., won the Friday SportMod qualifier and pocketed $500.He’ll be joined on Saturday’s outside row by fellow top six finishers Nick Sylvester and Rick Chil­dress Jr., both of Bakersfield, Calif., Jake Upchurch of Grand Prairie, Texas, Daniel Gottschalk of Ellis, Kan., and Randy Eitel of Farmington, N.M. Last-chance races for both Modifieds and SportMods precede the main events. The Modi­fied event is a 2015 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot qualifier; the feature for Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods and Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods pays $1,777 to win. Eddie Belec of Lakewood, Colo., was the EQ Cylinder Heads Wild West Tour Top 21 Showdown winner. Also on the final day’s card at Las Vegas are Modified Young Guns and Legends races.A record 332 IMCA Modifieds and SportMods have competed at the 2014 Duel In The Desert.Feature Results 1st Modified qualifier – 1. Johnny Scott, Shreveport, La.; 2. Chris Brown, Cleveland, Texas; 3. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 4. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 5. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 6. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 7. Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; 8. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; 9. Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; 10. Donavon Sorenson, Billings, Mont.; 11. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 12. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 13. Kody Scholpp, Es­tevan, Sask.; 14. Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D.; 15. Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; 16. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa; 17. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; 18. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; 19. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 20. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 21. Ryan Heger, Hugoton, Kan.; 22. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa; 23. Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa; 24. Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; 25. Billy Griffin, Buena Park, Calif.; 26. Cory Sample, Winnemucca; 27. Jesse Williamson, Coburg, Ore.; 28. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 29. Garrett Funk, Phoenix, Ariz.; 30. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo. 2nd Modified qualifier – 1. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; 2. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 3. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; 4. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.5. Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; 7. Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 10. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; 11. Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; 12. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 13. Jason Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 14. Tom Purcell, Carson City; 15. Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa; 16. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 17. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; 18. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 19. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa; 20. J.P. Dowell, Killeen, Texas; 21. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 22. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 23. Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; 24. Steve Dixon, Smethport, Pa.; 25. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 26. Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; 27. Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D.; 28. Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 29. Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; 30. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.Wild West Tour Top 21 Showdown – 1. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; 2. Jeff Hunter, Com­merce City, Colo.; 3. Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; 4. Rick Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 5. Don Robert­son Jr., Casper, Wyo.; 6. Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 7. Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; 8. Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 9. Jason Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 10. Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; 11. Tony Steward, Bozeman, Mont.; 12. Kevin Wright, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 13. Ronnie Roy, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 14. Heath Denny, West Jordan, Utah; 15. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; 16. Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 17. Chase Hansen, Myton Utah; 18. David Peterson, Grantsville, Utah; 19. Michael Hale, West Valley City, Utah; 20. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; 21. Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho. SportMod qualifier – 1. Robert Elliott, Clinton, Okla.; 2. Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Rick Childress Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; 5. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 6. Randy Eitel, Farmington, N.M.; 7. Brett Lowry, Montezuma, Iowa; 8. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; 10. Michael Maraschick, Mid­land, Texas; 11. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 12. Bruce Nelson, Winton, Calif.; 13. Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, N.Y.; 14. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 15. Kevin Johnson, Bakers­field, Calif.; 16. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; 17. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; 18. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 19. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 20. Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D.; 21. Jordan Hagar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 22. Cody Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 23. Kruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 24. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.Modifieds1st heat – 1. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; 2. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 3. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa; 4. Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.; 5. Kyle Rohleder, WaKeeney, Kan.; 6. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; 7. Scott Bintz. Jamestown, N.D.; 8. Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; 9. Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; 10. Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; 11. Richard Anderson, Shelly, Idaho; 12. Ross Statham, Medicine Hat, Alb. 2nd heat – 1. Chris Brown, Cleveland, Texas; 2. Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; 3. Mark Wauge, Jacksonville, Ore.; 4. Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 5. Lawrence O’Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; 6. Darrell Hughes, Manteca, Calif.; 7. Stewart Hayward, Calgary, Alb.; 8. Joe Carr, Petaluma, Calif.; 9. Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; 10. Jeff Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 11. Donald Parker, Las Vegas; 12. Travis Peery, Williston, N.D. 3rd heat – 1. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; 2. Johnny Scott, Shreveport, La.; 3. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa; 4. Jake Holland, Calpine, Calif.; 5. Jeremy Zorn, Russell, Kan.; 6. Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 7. Don Earven, Globe, Ariz.; 8. Tim Sorenson, Williston, N.D.; 9. Chad Ayers, Tucson, Ariz.; 10. Tony Kinkade Jr., Pahrump; 11. Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; 12. Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz. 4th heat – 1. Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; 2. Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; 3. Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 4. Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; 5. Robert Ireland, Forest Grove, Ore.; 6. Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; 7. Josh Muller, Elma, Wash.; 8. Ryan Roath, Phoenix, Ariz.; 9. Royce Goetz, Dayton; 10. Chris McKellar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz. 5th heat – 1. Rusty Kollman, Carrington, M.D.; 2. Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; 3. Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.; 4. Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; 5. Tom Berry Jr., Medford, Ore.; 6. Troy McElroy, Shady Cove, Ore.; 7. Jason Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 8. Stephen Hopf, Gilroy, Calif.; 9. Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; 10. Joe Miller, Grantsville, Utah; 11. Travis Panko, Stevensville, Mont.6th heat – 1. Billy Griffin, Buena Park, Calif.; 2. Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa; 3. Ryan Heger, Hugoton, Kan.; 4. Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 5. Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; 6. John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; 7. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; 8. Dustin Massey, Olivehurst, Calif.; 9. Shawn Strand, Mandan, N.D.; 10. Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa; 11. Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.7th heat – 1. Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; 2. Jesse Williamsob, Coburg, Ore.; 3. Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz.; 4. Jess Anderson, Gillette, Wyo.; 5. Tony Steward, Bozeman, Mont.; 6. Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; 7. James Webster, Queen Creek, Ariz.; 8. Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.; 9. Jeff Stafford Jr., New River, Ariz.; 10. Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, Texas; 11. Cole Dick, Ramona, Calif. 8th heat – 1. Cory Sample, Winnemucca; 2. Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; 3. Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 4. Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.; 5. Kevin Wright, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 6. Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; 7. Rick Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; 8. Reese Artz, Battle Mountain; 9. Bob Heffer, Swift Current, Sask.; 10. Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Calif.; 11. Mitch Machado, Rohnert Park, Calif. 9th heat – 1. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; 2. Garrett Funk, Phoenix, Ariz.; 3. Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; 4. Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; 5. Russell Allen, Brawley, Calif.; 6. Brian Levander, Grand Island, Neb.; 7. Dan Lee, High River, Alb.; 8. Kenny Hawkins, Globe, Ariz.; 9. Nevin Kennemore, Susanville, Calif.; 10. Justin Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 11. Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla. 10th heat – 1. Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; 2. Donavon Sorenson, Billings, Mont.; 3. Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; 4. Fred Wojtek, Blackwell, Texas; 5. Rodger Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; 7. Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; 8. Brian Foote, Essex, Iowa; 9. Vince Ogle, Lubbock, Texas; 10. Jeff Hunter, Commerce City, Colo.; 11. Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah.11th heat – 1. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; 2. Tom Purcell, Carson City; 3. Steve Stultz, Peoria, Ariz.; 4. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; 5. Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; 6. Josh Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 7. Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.; 8. Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Raymond Keldsen, Aromas, Calif.; 10. Bobby Higgins, Portola, Calif.; 11. Heath Denney, West Jordan, Utah.12th heat – 1. Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; 2. Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Alexander Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 5. Brady Coen, Wiley, Colo.; 6. Chris Quinn, St. Helen’s, Ore.; 7. Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Anthony Restad, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 9. Steve Simpson Jr., Kingman, Ariz.; 10. Travis Graves, Wolfforth, Texas; 11. Rick Spangler, Grand Junction, Colo. 13th heat – 1. Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. J.P. Dowell, Killen, Texas; 3. Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; 4. Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; 5. Randy Artz, Battle Mountain; 6. Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 7. Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Billy Wilker, Reedley, Calif.; 9. Mike O’Patik, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 10. Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; 11. Rick Durica, Las Vegas. 14th heat – 1. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; 2. Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Ryan Daves, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Wyatt Howard, Price, Utah; 5. Larry Wise, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Bobby Horton, Yuma, Ariz.; 7. Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho; 9. Don Robertson Jr., Casper, Wyo.; 10. Matt Mitchell, Vancouver, Wash.; 11. Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich. 15th heat – 1. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 2. Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; 3. Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 4. Kenny Kirkpatrick, Nipomo, Calif.; 5. Karl Rose, Merced, Calif.; 6. Nick Nelson, Farmington, N.M.; 7. Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; 8. Kyle Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; 9. Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; 10. Jim Perkins, Williams, Ariz.; 11. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.16th heat – 1. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; 2. Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; 3. Jason Wolla, Williston, N.D.; 4. Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; 5. Shawn Anderson, Minot, N.D.; 6; Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; 7. Scott Lenz, Eagle Point, Ore.; 8. Wade Kennemore, Janesville, Calif.; 9. Rich Horibe, Pahrump; 10. David Pedersen, Brady, Neb.; 11. Ronnie Roy, Rock Springs, Wyo. 17th heat – 1. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; 2. Steve Dixon, Smethport, Pa.; 3. Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; 4. Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; 5. Josh Vogt, Santa Maria, Calif.; 6. Matthew Meinecke, Madrid, Iowa; 7. Michael Hale, West Valley City, Utah; 8. Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; 9. Mitch Dickinson, Monroe, Utah; 10. Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M.; 11. Russell Rosario, Truckee, Calif.18th heat – 1. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa; 3. Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.; 4. Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa; 5. Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; 6. Brad Shelton, Fort Morgan, Colo.; 7. Quentin Kinzley, Bismarck, N.D.; 8. Jason Pike, Pahrump; 9. Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas; 10. Mark Murray, Delta, Utah; 11. Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz. 19th heat – 1. Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; 2. Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D.; 3. Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.; 4. Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; 5. Scott Gatson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; 7. Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; 8. Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; 9. William Davis, Atwater, Calif.; 10. Mark Davis, Ventura, Calif.; 11. David Lindsay, Pierce, Colo. 20th heat – 1. Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa; 3. John Piker, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; 5. P.J. Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; 6. Mike Corning, Burnsville, Minn.; 7. Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; 8. Tom Canniff, Susanville, Calif.; 9. Clark Tenney, Scappoose, Ore.; 10. Jerry Schram, Vancouver, Wash.; 11. David Peterson, Grantsville, Utah.1st “B feature – 1. Zane DeVilbiss; 2. Jay Noteboom; 3. Mark Wauge; 4. Kyle Rohleder; 5. Darrell Hughes; 6. Bryan Burnes; 7. Randy Brown; 8. Travis Peery; 9. Joey Price; 10. Mike Villanueva; 11. Stewart Hayward; 12. Richard Anderson; 13. Billy Wormsbecker; 14. Jeff Mead; 15. Roger Bonneville; 16. Ross Statham; 17. Donald Parker; 18. Lawrence O’Connor; 19. Scott Bintz; 20. Joe Carr. 2nd “B” feature – 1. Kurt Kile; 2. Cory Wray; 3. Ryan Roath; 4. Jake Holland; 5. Jeremy Zorn; 6. Don Earven; 7. Casey Delp; 8. Robert Ireland; 9. Joe German; 10. Josh Muller; 11. Tony Kinkade Jr.; 12. Royce Goetz; 13. Chad Ayers; 14. Tim Sorenson; 15. Doug Rivera; 16. Chad Andersen; 17. Albert Gill; 18. Chris McKellar; 19. Cody Grabbe.3rd “B” feature – 1. Kody Scholpp; 2. Ryan Heger; 3. John Hansen; 4. Christy Barnett; 5. Paul Stone; 6. Brian Schultz; 7. Alex Stanford; 8. Shawn Strand; 9. Tom Berry Jr.; 10. Mike Jergens; 11. Zach Hensley; 12. Dustin Massey; 13. Travis Panko; 14. Stephen Hopf; 15. Jeff Streeter; 16. Troy McElroy; 17. Jason Donnelly; 18. Joe Miller.4th “B” feature – 1. Travis Hagen; 2. Dylan Sherfick; 3. Ty Rogers; 4. Eddie Belec; 5. Tony Steward; 6. Reese Artz; 7. Jess Anderson; 8. Jeff Stafford Jr.; 9. Mitch Machado; 10. Ryan Porter; 11. Rick Fierro; 12. Jeff Allgayer; 13. Nick Herrera; 14. Bob Heffer; 15. James Webster; 16. Kevin Wright; 17. Cole Dick; 18. Matt Murphy.5th “B” feature – 1. Dominic Ursetta; 2. Troy Foulger; 3. Brian Levander; 4. Chad Wheeler; 5. Jason Beaulieu; 6. Roger Holder; 7. Brian Foote; 8. Fred Wojtek; 9. Russell Allen; 10. Kenny Hawkins; 11. Jeff Hunter; 12. Dan Lee; 13. Nevin Kennemore; 14. Mickey Stubbings; 15. Bryan Wulfenstein; 16. Vince Ogle; 17. Mike Petersilie; 18. Justin Dyke. 6th “B” feature – 1. Bobby Hogge IV; 2. Brad Pounds; 3. Ryan McDaniel; 4. Rob Sanders; 5. Chris Quinn; 6. Greg Gustus; 7. Anthony Restad; 8. Rick Spangler; 9. Raymond Keldsen; 10. Bobby Higgins; 11. Heath Denney; 12. Josh Wolla; 13. Larry Hood; 14. Steve Simpson Jr.; 15. Steve Stultz; 16. Alexander Wilson; 17. Brady Coen.18. Travis Graves. 7th “B” feature – 1. Cody Laney; 2. Troy Morris Jr.; 3. Ryan Daves; 4. Bobby Horton; 5. Wyatt Howard; 6. Brian Ruhlman; 7. Larry Wise; 8. Bill Egleston; 9. Kelly Smith; 10. Matt Mitchell; 11. Rick Durica; 12. Billy Wilker; 13. Jeremy Frenier; 14. Chett Reeves; 15. Travis Metz; 16. Randy Artz; 17. Mike O’Patik; 18. Don Robertson Jr. 8th “B” feature – 1. Cody Gearhart; 2. Jason Wolla; 3. Shawn Anderson; 4. Kenny Kirkpatrick; 5. Bert Beech; 6. Scott Lenz; 7. Alan Sharpensteen; 8. Kyle Wilson; 9. Jesse Richter; 10. Nick Nelson; 11. Karl Rose; 12. Steve Boles; 13. Wade Kennemore; 14. Rich Horibe; 15. Jim Perkins; 16. Chester Kniss; 17. Ronnie Roy; 18. David Pedersen. 9th “B” feature – 1. Jimmy Reeves; 2. Justin O’Brien; 3. Mike Hagen; 4. Jeremy Payne; 5. Josh Vogt; 6. Michael Hale; 7. Brad Shelton; 8. Sherman Barnett; 9. Jason Pike; 10. Bobby Sikes Jr.; 11. Mitch Dickinson; 12. Reed Payne; 13. Mark Murray; 14. Russell Rosario; 15. Quentin Kinzley; 16. Tim Ward; 17. Chase Hansen; 18. Matthew Meinecke.10th “B” feature – 1. Cory Davis; 2. Riley Simmons; 3. Jake Donnelly; 4. John Piker; 5. P.J. Dyke; 6. Jerry Schram; 7. Mike Corning; 8. Scott Gatson; 9. Chris Clark; 10. Duane Rogers; 11. Jerry Frydrych; 12. David Peterson; 13. David Lindsay; 14. Clark Tenney; 15. Tom Canniff; 16. Mark Davis; 17. William Davis; 18. Neal Flowers.SportMod Results 1st heat – 1. Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Zack Forster, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 5. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 6. Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Darren Thomas, Atwater, Calif.; 8. Ryan Wolla, Tioga, N.D.; 9. Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; 10. Matt Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Jimmy Jenkins, Lamar, Colo.; 12. Garrett Jernagen, Bakersfield, Calif. 2nd heat – 1. Cody Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; 2. Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, N.Y.; 3. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Erik Laudenschlager, Surrey, N.D.; 5. Chase Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa; 6. Brenda Kirby, Torrance, Calif.; 7. Loni Richardson.Paris, Texas; 8. Sean Callens, Brawley, Calif.; 9. Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; 10. Dustin Morgan, Williston, N.D.; 11. Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.3rd heat – 1. John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 2. Brett Lowry, Montezuma, Iowa; 3. Kruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 4. Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs, Iowa; 5. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 6. Mike Shepherd, Atwater, Calif.; 7. Jason George, Phoenix, Ariz.; 8. Bentley Pywell, Palco, Kan.; 9. Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; 10. Dennis Gates, Claypool, Ariz.; 11. James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.4th heat – 1. Jordan Hagar, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas; 3. Chipita Rowley, Roosevelt, Utah; 4. Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.; 5. Robert Reed, Cortez, Colo.; 6. Jeff Hooker, Minot, N.D.; 7. Benjamin Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; 8. Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.; 10. Eric Folstad, Glenburn. N.D.; 11. Michael Black, Taft, Calif.5th heat – 1. Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; 2. Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; 4. Jesse Baldwin, Farmington, N.M.; 5. Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; 6. Mike Medel, Medford, Ore.; 7. Alan Riley, Florence, Mont.; 8. Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; 9. Austin Ruskauff, Santa Maria, Calif.; 10. Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa; 11. Blain Petersen, Essex, Iowa.6th heat – 1. Rick Childress Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 3. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif.; 4. Ryan Larimer, Merced, Calif.; 5. Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; 6. Justin Nabors, Kemp, Texas; 7. Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; 8. Merl Fitzpatrick, Brooks, Alb.; 9. Brian Roode, Brooks, Alb.; 10. Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.; 11. Miles Morris, Yuma, Ariz. 7th heat – 1. Robert Elliott, Clinton, Okla.; 2. Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Randy Porter, Hutchinson, Kan.; 4. Bruce Nelson, Winton, Calif.; 5. Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa; 6. Shawn Ritter, Keystone, Iowa; 7. Ricky Baldwin, Aztec, N.M.; 8. Ronald Pegues, Brawley, Calif.; 9. Melissa Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; 10. Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.; 11. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif. 8th heat – 1. Randy Eitel, Farmington, N.M.; 2. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; 3. Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; 4. Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D.; 5. Thomas Nelson Jr., Aurora, Colo.; 6. Alexander Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; 7. Brad Sheridan, Groton, S.D.; 8. Tina McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; 10. Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; 11. Tom Quint, Hillrose, Colo. 1st “B” feature – 1. Ethan Dotson; 2. Daniel Gottschalk; 3. Erik Laudenschlager; 4. Jason Nation; 5. Michael Johnson; 6. Ryan Wolla; 7. Jorddon Braaten; 8. Loni Richardson; 9. Rick Diaz; 10. Sean Callens; 11. Darren Thomas; 12. Fred Ryland; 13. Matt Mayo; 14. Garrett Jernagen; 15. Chase Rudolf; 16. Brenda Kirby; 17. Dustin Morgan; 18. Chad Reichenbach; 19. Jimmy Jenkins. 2nd “B” feature – 1. Levi Kiefer; 2. Kruz Griffith; 3. Mike Shepherd; 4. Robert Reed; 5. Jeff Hooker; 6. Bentley Pywell; 7. James Cecil; 8. Eric Folstad; 9. Chipita Rowley; 10. Dennis Gates; 11. Sean Tyson; 12. Rex Higgins; 13. Jeramy Hughes; 14. Jason George; 15. Wayne Dotson; 16. Benjamin Chukuske; 17. Jesse Hoskins; 18. Michael Black.3rd “B” feature – 1. Gary Dutton; 2. Chris Toth; 3. Ryan Larimer; 4. Justin Nabors; 5. Jesse Baldwin; 6. Austin Frye; 7. Brandon Toftee; 8. Nathan Chukuske; 9. Brian Heard; 10. Austin Ruskauff; 11. Mike Medel; 12. Miles Morris; 13. Danny Roe; 14. Brendon Frye; 15. Merl Fitzpatrick; 16. Brian Roode; 17. Alan Riley; 18. Blain Petersen.4th “B” feature – 1. Bruce Nelson; 2. Andrew Bertsch; 3. Sam Wieben; 4. Ricky Baldwin; 5. Shawn Ritter; 6. Angel Munoz; 7. Kyle Griffith; 8. Tina McGowan; 9. Alexander Mead; 10. Dustin Kruse; 11. Thomas Nelson Jr.; 12. Marissa Odgers; 13. Ronald Pegues; 14. Randy Porter; 15. Shane Helton; 16. Tom Quint; 17. Brad Sheridan; 18. Chuck Delp.last_img read more

Martin O’Neill hails Ireland’s fighting spirit against Germany

first_img Opposite number Joachim Low cut a hugely frustrated figure to have seen his side let a seemingly decisive lead slip to surrender two points they could barely afford to drop. slide 1 of 1 Twitter Facebook Close slide 1 of 1 slide 1 of 1 John O'Shea celebrates with John Walters slide 1 of 1 David Forde He said: “It is extremely annoying for us not to have won the game. Ireland basically had one single chance and in the final second of the game, managed to equalise. “On the other hand, if there’s anyone to blame, the blame has to be on us. Something like that shouldn’t have happened in the dying seconds of the game. Close David Forde Bongarts/Getty Images SPORTSFILE Whatsapp But minutes after substitute Wes Hoolahan had seen his goal-bound effort blocked by defender Erik Durm, O’Shea got ahead of Mats Hummels to turn Jeff Hendrick’s cross past keeper Manuel Neuer and stun the home crowd at the Veltins Arena. O’Neill’s men will head for Scotland next month brimming with confidence and intent on maintaining their drive for qualification. Asked how the group now stands, the manager said: “It’s hard to call. Third game in, it really is a fantastic effort by the team. Facebook Martin O’Neill delighted with ‘fantastic effort’ following draw with the world champions “We had to withstand a bit of pressure, but we knew that would happen. Our idea was to threaten them, to use the ball better than we did in the first half. “At half-time, I felt we were reasonably okay. They scored a goal – we should have closed it down a couple of times – and then what was the point of losing the game if you can’t kind of go for it? “There’s always a chance. It was a fantastic effort from the team, really really fantastic. We just never gave up. We kept going. I never felt, funnily enough, that we were out of the game after we conceded the goal. That’s of great credit to the players.” Whatsapp Read More “People have said that Germany are missing players, but so are we. The best right-back in Britain is missing to us in Seamus Coleman. We have had our own injury blows.” REUTERS David Forde makes a crucial second half save from Mario Goetze. Photo credit: REUTERS/Wolfgang Rattay Mats Hummels, Germany, in action against Jonathan Walters, Republic of Ireland 1/1 David Forde makes a crucial second half save from Mario Goetze. Photo credit: REUTERS/Wolfgang Rattay John O’Shea celebrates with John Walters David Forde makes a crucial second half save from Mario Goetze. Photo credit: REUTERS/Wolfgang Rattay John O’Shea celebrates with team-mates Stephen Ward and Jonathan Walters after scoring Ireland’s equalising goal against Germany with the last kick of the game in Gelsenkirchen. Photo: David Maher / SPORTSFILE Email Facebook David Forde Press Association Steven Reid column: End result justifies means but we can improve on this Germany, looking to bounce back from their 2-0 defeat in Poland, dominated possession throughout, but failed to work keeper David Forde often enough before the break. However, they raised their tempo in the second half and Forde had to pull off a series of fine saves to keep them at bay until Kroos found the net off the foot of the post. Read More 1/1 David Forde Whatsapp 1/1 Close Mats Hummels, Germany, in action against Jonathan Walters, Republic of Ireland John O'Shea celebrates with John Walters SPORTSFILE David Forde makes a crucial second half save from Mario Goetze. Photo credit: REUTERS/Wolfgang Rattay Twitter Close Bongarts/Getty Images David Forde “We lost possession too easily, we misplaced passes, we passed too often back to Neuer. Despite being 1-0 up, we showed a lot of nervousness in the game, we stopped controlling the game and gave too many chances to the opponents. We let them rise again.” Low admitted some of his players may be suffering a World Cup hangover, but promised they would return to their best. He said: “We had hoped for more points getting out of October. You can see it in the players’ eyes, they are a little exhausted after a long season, the World Cup, then a short pre-season. “There is a little bit missing from some of them, but next year we will be better and we will bounce back.” Read More ‘Momentum is key’ – O’Shea marks century with equaliser SPORTSFILE John O'Shea celebrates with team-mates Stephen Ward and Jonathan Walters after scoring Ireland's equalising goal against Germany with the last kick of the game in Gelsenkirchen. Photo: David Maher / SPORTSFILE John O’Shea celebrates with team-mates Stephen Ward and Jonathan Walters after scoring Ireland’s equalising goal against Germany with the last kick of the game in Gelsenkirchen. Photo: David Maher / SPORTSFILE Whatsapp 1/1 John O'Shea celebrates with team-mates Stephen Ward and Jonathan Walters after scoring Ireland's equalising goal against Germany with the last kick of the game in Gelsenkirchen. Photo: David Maher / SPORTSFILE SPORTSFILE Read More Twitter John O’Shea celebrates with John Walters Email Twitter David Forde makes a crucial second half save from Mario Goetze. Photo credit: REUTERS/Wolfgang Rattay Glorious night in the Ruhr as Keift’s ghost is exorcised Facebook Facebook Mats Hummels, Germany, in action against Jonathan Walters, Republic of Ireland Whatsapp Martin O’Neill praised the fighting spirit of his Republic of Ireland heroes after seeing them snatch a precious Euro 2016 point in Germany. John O’Shea celebrates with team-mates Stephen Ward and Jonathan Walters after scoring Ireland’s equalising goal against Germany with the last kick of the game in Gelsenkirchen. Photo: David Maher / SPORTSFILE REUTERS Twitter slide 1 of 1 Mats Hummels, Germany, in action against Jonathan Walters, Republic of Ireland Central defender John O’Shea struck in the fourth minute of injury time on his 100th appearance for his country to maintain Ireland’s unbeaten start in Group D, which they now lead jointly with Poland, with a 1-1 draw in Gelsenkirchen. They had fallen behind with 19 minutes remaining when Tony Kroos broke their stubborn resistance with a long-range strike, but the world champions could not hang on to their advantage. PA Email Email PA Mats Hummels, Germany, in action against Jonathan Walters, Republic of Ireland A delighted O’Neill said: “It was a great point for us, to come to the home of the world champions from a few months ago and get something out of the game. John O’Shea celebrates with John Walters Email Close 1/1last_img read more

Mourinho’s United routed 4-0 on return to Chelsea

first_img(REUTERS)- Jose Mourinho was humiliated on his Premier League return to Stamford Bridge where his former side Chelsea routed Manchester United 4-0 yesterday.Having held out for 90 minutes at Anfield last Monday, United conceded the quickest goal in the Premier League this season to Pedro after 30 seconds and were then ripped apart as Gary Cahill (21), Eden Hazard (62) and N’Golo Kante (70) completed the scoring.Most of the goals stemmed from poor defending as Chelsea found ever more ingenious ways to inflict pain on Mourinho. Marcus Alonso began the unravelling with a defence-splitting pass that found Pedro, while Cahill could not believe his luck when the ball fell to him in the area after Chris Smalling failed to clear a corner.Two up at half time, when United replaced Marouane Fellaini with Juan Mata, Chelsea sat back and waited to hit United on the break with Hazard adding a third after a clever one-two and then Kante driving into the area unopposed to score his first goal for the club.last_img read more